Is BREAD PUDDING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- ascorbic acid-fermented wheat sponge
- sorbitan monostearate
- enzyme
- riboflavin
- +8 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CUBAN BREAD SOY OIL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR-WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, AND FOLIC ACID-, SOY BEAN OIL, YEAST -ALSO CONTAINS SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID-, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER-WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID-FERMENTED WHEAT SPONGE, WHEAT GLUTEN, AND ASCORBIC ACID), EGGS, WHOLE MILK WITH VITAMIN D3, RAISINS, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA-PRESERVATIVE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED). GLAZE (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GELLING AGENT-PECTIN, SODIUM ALGINATE , CITRIC ACID, APRICOT CONCENTRATE, PRESERVATIVE-POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOR -BETA CAROTENE, BLACK CARROT EXTRACT, CARROT EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT-), CONTAIN 2 % OR LESS OF: CARAMEL SYRUP (SUGAR, LIGHT SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), N & A VANILLA FLAVOR AND ART MONTECADO FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. PRESERVATIVE-SODIUM BENZOATE).POTASSIUM SORBATE-PRESERVATIVE AND CINNAMON STICKS.
Check BREAD PUDDING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREAD PUDDING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


