Is Bread soda Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • if sour miks needed add /2 teaspoon of bread soda to 15fresh mik the also substitutes for buttermilk

if sour miks needed add /2 teaspoon of bread soda to 15fresh mik the also substitutes for buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

bicarbonate of soda. for baking: if you're short of eggs while making a cake, m teaspoon last of all to the batter. this substitutes for 2 eggs. if sour miks needed add /2 teaspoon of bread soda to 150ml fresh mik the also substitutes for buttermilk. of bread soda with one dessert spoon of vinegarant for household cleaning: apply to a damp cloth., wipe ad sinks, worktops, ovens, pots and pans, refrigerators, choppie boards, tea pots, tiles, baths etc. sunburn, even a black soda and water. eye bath hot oth wie seats for add 12 (

Check Bread soda against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking