Is Bread, tomato herb Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, mozzarella cheese (mozzarella cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], powdered cellulose [anti-caking]), sugar, vegetable oil (palm, palm kernel), contains 2% or less of the following: dried tomato, soybean oil, salt, yeast, modified corn starch, natural flavor, vinegar, citric acid, parsley flakes, wheat gluten, calcium propionate (mold inhibitor), dried green bell pepper, oat flour, potato flakes, soy lecithin, spices, yeast extract, locust bean gum, monoglycerides, calcium sulfate, red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, blue 1 lake.
Check Bread, tomato herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bread, tomato herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


