This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached enriched flour (wheat flou demoulas super markets, inc. hea ts mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, higa er fructose corn syrup. whole wheat flour, yeast loz) oil, salt, molasses, raisin juice concentrate, dough conditioners (contains one or more of the following sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium stearoyl lactylate monoglycerides, mono - and diglycerides, distilled monoglycerides, calcium peroxide, calcium iodate datem, ethoxylated mono - and diglycerides, enzymes ue ascorbic acid), caramel color, wheat flour, calcium sulfate, wheat gluten, wheat starch, soy lecithin 1% calcium carbonate, monocalcium phosphate, soy flour calcium propionate (to retard spoilage). 2089-060214 contains: wheat, soybeans, produced in a facility that uses milk and sesame seed products,

Check Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Vegetarian? Bread | Spoonful