Is bread Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter - milk
- milk
- whey
butter - milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
vital wheat gluten, saturated fat og trans fat 0g wheat protein, king arthur unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour), wheat fiber, whey, sunflower oil, butter - milk, cellulose gum, natural flavor, cholesterol 5mg sodium 55mg total carbohydrate dietary fiber 4g total sugars 1g contains: milk, wheat, king arthur baking company, inc, norwich, vermont 05055 800-827-6836 | kingarthurbaking,com includes 0g adde protein 17g for information on allergens and vitamin d omcg cross-contact prevention, visit: kingarthurbaking,com/allergen-program calcium 19mg do not eat raw mix, dough, or batter, iron 2mg potassium 40mg *the % daily value tells you i serving of food contributes to a day is used for general nutri ii
Check bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


