Is bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • vermont 05055 800-827-6836
  • milk
  • cholesterol sodium 5total carbohydrate dietary fiber 4g total sugars 1g
  • whey
  • com/allergen-program calcium 1do not eat raw mix
  • vitamin d omcg cross-contact prevention
  • natural flavor
  • butter - milk

vermont 05055 800-827-6836

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cholesterol sodium 5total carbohydrate dietary fiber 4g total sugars 1g
whey

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vital wheat gluten, saturated fat og trans fat 0g wheat protein, king arthur unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour), wheat fiber, whey, sunflower oil, butter - milk, cellulose gum, natural flavor, cholesterol 5mg sodium 55mg total carbohydrate dietary fiber 4g total sugars 1g contains: milk, wheat, king arthur baking company, inc, norwich, vermont 05055 800-827-6836 | kingarthurbaking,com includes 0g adde protein 17g for information on allergens and vitamin d omcg cross-contact prevention, visit: kingarthurbaking,com/allergen-program calcium 19mg do not eat raw mix, dough, or batter, iron 2mg potassium 40mg *the % daily value tells you i serving of food contributes to a day is used for general nutri ii

Check bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingSide Dish