Is bread Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cholesterol sodium 5total carbohydrate dietary fiber 4g total sugars 1g
- com/allergen-program calcium 1do not eat raw mix
- vitamin d omcg cross-contact prevention
- natural flavor
cholesterol sodium 5total carbohydrate dietary fiber 4g total sugars 1g
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
vital wheat gluten, saturated fat og trans fat 0g wheat protein, king arthur unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour), wheat fiber, whey, sunflower oil, butter - milk, cellulose gum, natural flavor, cholesterol 5mg sodium 55mg total carbohydrate dietary fiber 4g total sugars 1g contains: milk, wheat, king arthur baking company, inc, norwich, vermont 05055 800-827-6836 | kingarthurbaking,com includes 0g adde protein 17g for information on allergens and vitamin d omcg cross-contact prevention, visit: kingarthurbaking,com/allergen-program calcium 19mg do not eat raw mix, dough, or batter, iron 2mg potassium 40mg *the % daily value tells you i serving of food contributes to a day is used for general nutri ii
Check bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


