Is bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • saturated fat og trans fat 0g wheat protein
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat fiber
  • wheat
  • king arthur unbleached flour
  • natural flavor

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

saturated fat og trans fat 0g wheat protein
wheat flour
malted barley flour

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vital wheat gluten, saturated fat og trans fat 0g wheat protein, king arthur unbleached flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour), wheat fiber, whey, sunflower oil, butter - milk, cellulose gum, natural flavor, cholesterol 5mg sodium 55mg total carbohydrate dietary fiber 4g total sugars 1g contains: milk, wheat, king arthur baking company, inc, norwich, vermont 05055 800-827-6836 | kingarthurbaking,com includes 0g adde protein 17g for information on allergens and vitamin d omcg cross-contact prevention, visit: kingarthurbaking,com/allergen-program calcium 19mg do not eat raw mix, dough, or batter, iron 2mg potassium 40mg *the % daily value tells you i serving of food contributes to a day is used for general nutri ii

Check bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingSide Dish