Is Breaded Chicken Cutlets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • marinated chicken
  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • natural flavor

marinated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

boneless skinless chicken breast
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Chicken (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Contains Up To 7% Of Water, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Breaded With: Rice Crumb (rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Water, Rice Crumb (rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Rice Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Sea Salt, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavor, Parsley, Basil, Black Pepper, Guar Gum. Flash Fried In Organic Expeller-pressed Soybean Oil To Set Breading.

Check Breaded Chicken Cutlets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishSandwich