Is Breaded Chicken Cutlets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • marinated chicken
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

marinated chicken
natural flavor
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Chicken (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Contains Up To 7% Of Water, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Breaded With: Rice Crumb (rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt), Water, Rice Crumb (rice Flour, Xanthan Gum, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Rice Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Sea Salt, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavor, Parsley, Basil, Black Pepper, Guar Gum. Flash Fried In Organic Expeller-pressed Soybean Oil To Set Breading.

Check Breaded Chicken Cutlets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishSandwich