Is Breaded ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork gelatine
  • pork
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • sodium acetates
  • potassium lactate
  • +1 more

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (76%), Water, Dextrose, Rice flour, Preservatives (potassium lactate, sodium acetates, sodium nitrite), Salt, Spirit vinegar, Stabilisers (triphosphates), Dextrose monohydrate, Bamboo fibre, Antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), Pork gelatine, Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Caramelised sugar syrup, Colour (paprika extract), Rosemary extract, Turmeric extract.

Check Breaded ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep