Is BREADED MACKEREL Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRIPED JACK MACKEREL, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SHORTENING [PALM OIL], SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, YEAST FOOD), WATER, BATTER MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SALT, GUAR GUM, SUGAR), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH AND CALCIUM CARBONATE.
Check BREADED MACKEREL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREADED MACKEREL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Tenders, 16 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
About this product
Seafood · Piece


