Is BREADED POTATO ENCRUSTED COD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COD, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTATO GRANULES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, DEHYDRATED POTATO, DRY POTATO MIX (POTATOES, CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE), MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, WHEY, MILK, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, YEAST, VINEGAR SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, SPICES, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. PARTIALLY FRIED IN CANOLA OIL.

Check BREADED POTATO ENCRUSTED COD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep