Is Breakaway Milk Chocolate Biscuit Bar 6 Pack £1 Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- from milk
- lactose
- proteins from whey
- dried whole milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour (Contains Calcium, Iron, Thiamin And Niacin), Vegetable Fat (From Palm/shea/sal/illipe/kokum Gurgi/mango Kernel), Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Oat Flour, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Dried Coconut, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Butterfat (From Milk)
Check Breakaway Milk Chocolate Biscuit Bar 6 Pack £1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakaway Milk Chocolate Biscuit Bar 6 Pack £1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
Breakaway Milk Chocolate Biscuit Bar 6 Pack £1 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Bar


