Is Breakaway Milk Chocolate Biscuit Bar 6 Pack £1 Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wholemeal wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- whole oat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour (Contains Calcium, Iron, Thiamin And Niacin), Vegetable Fat (From Palm/shea/sal/illipe/kokum Gurgi/mango Kernel), Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Oat Flour, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Dried Coconut, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Butterfat (From Milk)
Check Breakaway Milk Chocolate Biscuit Bar 6 Pack £1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakaway Milk Chocolate Biscuit Bar 6 Pack £1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
Breakaway Milk Chocolate Biscuit Bar 6 Pack £1 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Bar


