Is Breakfast Bar Strawberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- honey
- calcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, PALM OIL, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, CANOLA OIL, INVERT SUGAR, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, WHEY, PEAS SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, NATURAL SALT, TOCOPHEROLS (MIXED), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, WHITE CHIP, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, RED BEET JUICE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B12, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, VITAMIN D3, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE)
Check Breakfast Bar Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakfast Bar Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bar · Bar


