Is Breakfast Best Croissant Sandwiches Sausage, Egg & Cheese 510g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- malted barley flour
- natural flavors
- enriched flour
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Croissant (enriched flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, margarine [palm oil, water, soybean oil, sugar, soy lecithin, mono- & diglycerides, potassium sorbate (preservative), citric acid (preservative), natural flavor, beta-carotene (color), vitamin A palmitate], sugar, yeast, contains 2% or less of the following: whey, salt, modified corn starch, calcium propionate (preservative), natural and artificial flavors, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid, enzymes), fully cooked pork and chicken sausage patty (pork, mechanically separated chicken, water, soy protein concentrate, contains 2% or less of: salt, spices, dextrose, natural flavors, maltodextrin, BHA, BHT, pork stock, sodium phosphates, caramel color), cooked egg patty (whole eggs, soybean oil, modified corn starch, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid, natural butter flavor), pasteurized process cheese (milk, salt, cheese culture, enzymes), water, milk protein concentrate, cream, sodium citrate, salt, sorbic acid (preservative), sunflower lecithin (anti-sticking agent), soy lecithin (anti-sticking agent), apo carotenal (color).
Check Breakfast Best Croissant Sandwiches Sausage, Egg & Cheese 510g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakfast Best Croissant Sandwiches Sausage, Egg & Cheese 510g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


