Is Breakfast Best Fully Cooked Maple Flavor Pork Sausage Patties Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, caramelized notes combine with a mildly savory profile; patties brown evenly, offering a tender interior with slightly crisped edges. Commonly reheated for sandwiches, platters, or morning plates, reviewers cite convenience and consistent sizing, while some note variable sweetness and occasional dryness depending on cooking method and texture differences reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sugar, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Maple Flavor (Maltodextrin, Spices, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Maple Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Sugar), Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, BHA, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid.

Check Breakfast Best Fully Cooked Maple Flavor Pork Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking