Is Breakfast Best Fully Cooked Maple Flavor Pork Sausage Patties Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, caramelized notes combine with a mildly savory profile; patties brown evenly, offering a tender interior with slightly crisped edges. Commonly reheated for sandwiches, platters, or morning plates, reviewers cite convenience and consistent sizing, while some note variable sweetness and occasional dryness depending on cooking method and texture differences reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, caramelized notes combine with a mildly savory profile; patties brown evenly, offering a tender interior with slightly crisped edges. Commonly reheated for sandwiches, platters, or morning plates, reviewers cite convenience and consistent sizing, while some note variable sweetness and occasional dryness depending on cooking method and texture differences reported.
Ingredients
Pork, Sugar, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Maple Flavor (Maltodextrin, Spices, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Maple Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Sugar), Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, BHA, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid.
Check Breakfast Best Fully Cooked Maple Flavor Pork Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakfast Best Fully Cooked Maple Flavor Pork Sausage Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
About this product
Meat · Patty


