Is Breakfast Bowl Golden Beets and Honey Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural egg flavor
- natural flavors
natural egg flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheatberry and barley blend, cooked wheatberries, cooked barley, cooked farro, vanilla Greek yogurt, cultured nonfat milk, cane sugar, water, natural flavors, fruit pectin, guar gum, locust bean gum, vanilla extract, lemon juice concentrate, cooked green lentils, cooked egg whites, nonfat milk, modified corn starch, whey protein isolate, soybean oil, carrageenan, salt, natural egg flavor, guar gum, xanthan gum, golden beets, honey, roasted pumpkin seeds, pumpkin seed kernels, peanut oil, salt, olive oil, brown sugar, sugar, molasses, salt, cinnamon powder.
Check Breakfast Bowl Golden Beets and Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakfast Bowl Golden Beets and Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon


