Is Breakfast Bowl Golden Beets and Honey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • honey
  • natural egg flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • cooked egg whites
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • vanilla greek yogurt

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatberry and barley blend, cooked wheatberries, cooked barley, cooked farro, vanilla Greek yogurt, cultured nonfat milk, cane sugar, water, natural flavors, fruit pectin, guar gum, locust bean gum, vanilla extract, lemon juice concentrate, cooked green lentils, cooked egg whites, nonfat milk, modified corn starch, whey protein isolate, soybean oil, carrageenan, salt, natural egg flavor, guar gum, xanthan gum, golden beets, honey, roasted pumpkin seeds, pumpkin seed kernels, peanut oil, salt, olive oil, brown sugar, sugar, molasses, salt, cinnamon powder.

Check Breakfast Bowl Golden Beets and Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.