Is Breakfast Bubbles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- riboflavin
- 471
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice (90%), Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Emuls (471), Vitamins (Niacin, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin E). CONTAINS GLUTEN. MAY CONTAIN SULPHITES, WHEAT, OATS, RYE, ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, MILK, SO Suitable for Vegetarians.
Check Breakfast Bubbles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakfast Bubbles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


