Is Breakfast Bubbles Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- gluten
- wheat
- rye
- oats
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice (90%), Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Emuls (471), Vitamins (Niacin, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin E). CONTAINS GLUTEN. MAY CONTAIN SULPHITES, WHEAT, OATS, RYE, ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, MILK, SO Suitable for Vegetarians.
Check Breakfast Bubbles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakfast Bubbles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


