Is Breakfast Bubbles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • 471

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

471

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (90%), Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Emuls (471), Vitamins (Niacin, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin E). CONTAINS GLUTEN. MAY CONTAIN SULPHITES, WHEAT, OATS, RYE, ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, HAZELNUT MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, MILK, SO Suitable for Vegetarians.

Check Breakfast Bubbles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go