Is Breakfast Burrito - Bacon Egg & Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • organic whole wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic whole wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), Water, Smoked Uncured Bacon (No nitrates or nitrites added except for that naturally occurring in sea salt and celery powder. Pork, Water, Brown Sugar. Contains 2% or less of Salt (including Sea Salt), Vinegar, Celery Powder, Citrus Extract, Pomegranate Extract, Rosemary Extract), White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Apo-Carotene and Beta-Carotene (Color)), Roasted Potatoes (Potatoes, Canola Oil, Salt, Spices), Green Chile Peppers, Contains 2% or less of Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices. Tortilla: Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar. Contains 2% or less of Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Natural Enzymes.

Check Breakfast Burrito - Bacon Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking