Is Breakfast Burrito Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Potatoes (Skin-on Red Potatoes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Paprika), Ground Turkey, Cage-free Egg Whites, Yellow Onions, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (If Colored)), Green Bell Peppers, Organic Maple Sugar, Ground Mustard, Sea Salt, Sage, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Whole Wheat Tortilla: Whole Wheat Flour, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Enzyme, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Vitamin E & C As Antioxidant), Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate

Check Breakfast Burrito against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepLunch