Is Breakfast Burrito Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • unbleached wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole wheat flour
unbleached wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Potatoes (Skin-on Red Potatoes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Paprika), Ground Turkey, Cage-free Egg Whites, Yellow Onions, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (If Colored)), Green Bell Peppers, Organic Maple Sugar, Ground Mustard, Sea Salt, Sage, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Whole Wheat Tortilla: Whole Wheat Flour, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Enzyme, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Vitamin E & C As Antioxidant), Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate

Check Breakfast Burrito against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepLunch