Is Breakfast Burritos Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • american cheeses
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Eggs, Sausage (Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Three Cheeses (Pasteurized Process American Cheese (American Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Color (Annatto And Apocarotenal)), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes And Annatto), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)), Onions, Green Chiles, Bell Peppers (Bell Peppers, (Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid)), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Food Starch, Vinegar, Water, Flavorings, Salt, Chile Peppers (Red Chile Peppers, Citric Acid), Citric Acid, Tortilla: Bleached Wheat Flour Enriched (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin & Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Guar Gum, Mono,diglycerides, Rice Flour), Guar Gum, Sodium Metabisulfite

Check Breakfast Burritos against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyMeaty
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoLunchSnacking