This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Breakfast & Dinner Variety Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEARS, WATER, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR (CONTAINS WHEAT), CINNAMON, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, APPLES, WATER, STRAWBERRIES, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR (CONTAINS WHEAT), BLUEBERRIES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, APPLES, WATER, GROUND CHICKEN, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) TO MAINTAIN APPLE COLOR, SWEET POTATOES, WATER, GROUND TURKEY, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR (CONTAINS WHEAT), PEAS, CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) TO MAINTAIN SWEET POTATO COLOR

Check Breakfast & Dinner Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastDinnerOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Breakfast & Dinner Variety Pack | Spoonful