Is Breakfast Fried Potatoes Potato Patties Vegetarian?

Description
Crispy-edged, soft-centered patties deliver a savory, pan-fried potato flavor and firm yet tender texture; commonly served alongside eggs, in breakfast sandwiches, or as a quick side. Reviewers note fast, simple preparation and convenience, while some report uneven crisping or occasional sogginess after reheating. Oven or skillet methods produce crisper texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy-edged, soft-centered patties deliver a savory, pan-fried potato flavor and firm yet tender texture; commonly served alongside eggs, in breakfast sandwiches, or as a quick side. Reviewers note fast, simple preparation and convenience, while some report uneven crisping or occasional sogginess after reheating. Oven or skillet methods produce crisper texture.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola Oil, Salt, Sodium Phosphate (To Retain Natural Colour), Dextrose, Corn Starch, Natural Flavour
Check Breakfast Fried Potatoes Potato Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakfast Fried Potatoes Potato Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Breakfast Fried Potatoes Potato Patties is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Breakfast Item · Patty


