Is Breakfast in a Cup, Upma Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina, Edible Vegetable Fat (Any Or All Of The Following Permitted Vegetable Oils: Palmolein Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Soyabean Oil, Maize (Corn) Oil, Sesame Oil, Groundnut Oil), Salt, Bengal Gram Dal, Green Chilli, Ginger, Curry Leaves, Sugar, Anti Caking Agent Silica (Ins 551), Mustard, Acidity Regulator Citric Acid (Ins 330), Tartaric Acid (Ins 334)

Check Breakfast in a Cup, Upma against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Breakfast in a Cup, Upma is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Grain · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go