Is Breakfast Patties (Frozen) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- textured wheat protein
- wheat
- natural flavours
- containing yeast extracts
textured wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Textured Wheat Protein, Protein Blend (Cooked Kidney Beans, Cooked Yellow Split Peas, Hulled Sunflower Seeds), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavours (Containing Yeast Extracts, Salt, Spice Extracts), Cooked Quinoa, Refined Coconut Oil, Hulled Hemp Seeds, Methylcellulose, Pea Protein Isolate, Potato Starch, Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Dried Yeast, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Black Pepper, Beet Powder, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt, Thyme, Sage, Rosemary, Agar Agar, Contains: Wheat And Coconut, Prepared In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Soy
Check Breakfast Patties (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakfast Patties (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Breakfast Patties (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Patty


