Is Breakfast Sandwich Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage, Egg & Cheese On A Biscuit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milki

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BISCUIT: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SUGAR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES, MAPLE CHICKEN SAUSAGE: CHICKEN**, WATER, CANE SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SPICES, MAPLE SUGAR, EGG PATTY:, EGGS, WATER, CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, GUAR GUM, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILKI, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, WHEAT

Check Breakfast Sandwich Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage, Egg & Cheese On A Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go