Is Breakfast Sandwich Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • contains 2% or less of cornmeal, sugar, wheat gluten, distilled vinegar, salt, baking powder
  • wheat gluten
  • cultured wheat flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted barley flour
contains 2% or less of cornmeal, sugar, wheat gluten, distilled vinegar, salt, baking powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENGLISH MUFFIN: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORNMEAL, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, FUMARIC ACID, ENZYMES, NON-GMO SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC SKIM MILK. TURKEY SAUSAGE: TURKEY**, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CANE SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. EGG PATTY: EGGS*, WATER, CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, GUAR GUM, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER. CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK*, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES.

Check Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich