Is Breakfast Sandwich Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
cream
pasteurized milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENGLISH MUFFIN: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORNMEAL, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, FUMARIC ACID, ENZYMES, NON-GMO SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC SKIM MILK. TURKEY SAUSAGE: TURKEY**, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CANE SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. EGG PATTY: EGGS*, WATER, CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, GUAR GUM, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER. CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK*, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES.

Check Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich