Is Breakfast Sandwich Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- organic skim milk
- cheese cultures
- cream
- eggs
- turkey
- monocalcium phosphate
- butter
- riboflavin
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENGLISH MUFFIN: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORNMEAL, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, FUMARIC ACID, ENZYMES, NON-GMO SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC SKIM MILK. TURKEY SAUSAGE: TURKEY**, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CANE SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. EGG PATTY: EGGS*, WATER, CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, GUAR GUM, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER. CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK*, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES.
Check Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakfast Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


