Is Breakfast Sandwiches Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lipolyzed cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat dried milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

lipolyzed cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrtae, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Buttermilk, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed Oil), Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sugar, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Datem, Sodium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid, Egg: Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Whey, Nonfat Dried Milk, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese: (Milk, Cheese Culture, Slat, Enzymes, Colored With Annatto), Cream, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Water, Lipolyzed Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Sodium Phosphate, Slat, Sodium Citrate, Apo-carotenal (Color), Bacon: (Pork Cured With Water, Slat, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate)

Check Breakfast Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go