Is BREAKFAST SAUSAGES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • in a sheep casing
  • uncured bacon
  • bacon type flavor
  • cheese cultures
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

in a sheep casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), POTATOES (POTATOES, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN NATURAL COLOR), COOKED EGGS (EGGS, NONFAT MILK, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER), SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, BACON TYPE FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER, CELERY POWDER, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVOR, GRILLED FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACT, NISIN [NATURAL PRESERVATIVE]), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, WATER, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SEASONING (CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), ANNATTO EXTRACT. IN A SHEEP CASING.

Check BREAKFAST SAUSAGES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyRichSaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep