Is BREAKFAST SAUSAGES Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- grilled flavor
- bacon type flavor
- smoke flavor
grilled flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), POTATOES (POTATOES, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN NATURAL COLOR), COOKED EGGS (EGGS, NONFAT MILK, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID), UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER), SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, BACON TYPE FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER, CELERY POWDER, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, SMOKE FLAVOR, GRILLED FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACT, NISIN [NATURAL PRESERVATIVE]), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, WATER, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SEASONING (CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), ANNATTO EXTRACT. IN A SHEEP CASING.
Check BREAKFAST SAUSAGES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREAKFAST SAUSAGES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


