Is BREAKFAST SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein isolate
  • nonfat milk

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, LESS THAN 1.5% OF: ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, SALT, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), ZINC GLUCONATE, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), SILICON DIOXIDE, BIOTIN, NIACIN, RETINOL PALMITATE (VITAMIN E), IRON PHOSPHATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, PANTOTHENIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, VITAMIN K1, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHOLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check BREAKFAST SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The Go