Is BREAKFAST SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- nonfat milk
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +7 more
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, LESS THAN 1.5% OF: ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, SALT, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), ZINC GLUCONATE, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), SILICON DIOXIDE, BIOTIN, NIACIN, RETINOL PALMITATE (VITAMIN E), IRON PHOSPHATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, PANTOTHENIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, VITAMIN K1, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHOLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).
Check BREAKFAST SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREAKFAST SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


