Is BREAKFAST SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, LESS THAN 1.5% OF: ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, SALT, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), ZINC GLUCONATE, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), SILICON DIOXIDE, BIOTIN, NIACIN, RETINOL PALMITATE (VITAMIN E), IRON PHOSPHATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, PANTOTHENIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, VITAMIN K1, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHOLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check BREAKFAST SHAKE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The Go