Is BREAKFAST SHAKES, DUTCH CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOW-FAT MILK, WATER, AGAVE NECTAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: INULIN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, GELLAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONK FRUIT, STEVIA EXTRACT, SALT. VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND: POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), ZINC AMINO ACID, TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K), POTASSIUM IODIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, COPPER AMINO ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, MANGANESE SULFATE.
Check BREAKFAST SHAKES, DUTCH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREAKFAST SHAKES, DUTCH CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


