Is BREAKFAST SHAKES, DUTCH CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LOW-FAT MILK, WATER, AGAVE NECTAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: INULIN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, GELLAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONK FRUIT, STEVIA EXTRACT, SALT. VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND: POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), ZINC AMINO ACID, TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K), POTASSIUM IODIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, COPPER AMINO ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, MANGANESE SULFATE.
Check BREAKFAST SHAKES, DUTCH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREAKFAST SHAKES, DUTCH CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


