Is Breakstones 2% Milk Fat Low Fat Cottage Cheese with Peach Cobbler, 4 Oz., 4 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- cream
- milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a skim milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Skim Milk, Milk And Cream, Whey, Water, Peaches, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Breakstones 2% Milk Fat Low Fat Cottage Cheese with Peach Cobbler, 4 Oz., 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakstones 2% Milk Fat Low Fat Cottage Cheese with Peach Cobbler, 4 Oz., 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
Too Good & Co. Vanilla Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
Where to buy
Breakstones 2% Milk Fat Low Fat Cottage Cheese with Peach Cobbler, 4 Oz., 4 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


