Is Breakstone's Cottage Doubles Honey Vanilla Cottage Cheese, 4.7 oz Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a skim milk
  • lowfat cottage cheese
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Cottage Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Skim Milk, Milk, And Cream, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate To Preserve Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Honey Vanilla Flavored Topping (Water, Sugar, Honey, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Annato (Color), Vanilla Bean Seed)

Check Breakstone's Cottage Doubles Honey Vanilla Cottage Cheese, 4.7 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Breakstone's Cottage Doubles Honey Vanilla Cottage Cheese, 4.7 oz Cup is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Cup

Flavor
HoneyVanillaMildSweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepTopping