Is breas Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soybeans
- soy protein isolate
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, water, wheat fibre, wheat gluten, yeast, vinegar, soy protein isolate, iodised salt, soy flour, canola oil, emulsifiers (472e, 481), minerals (iron, zinc), vitamins (thiamin, folic acid, vitamin e, niacin, vitamin b6), o as part of a healthy balanced diet, allergen advice contains: gluten and soybeans, may be present: sesame seeds,
Check breas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open breas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Bread · Loaf


