Is BREATHE EASY TEA - 20 BAGS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal Each Tea Bag (1,5G), Contains: Dry Aqueous Extract (8:1), Biyan Pian 120Equivalent To 960, Organic Radix Et Rhizoma Glycyrrhizae (Glycyrrhiza Glabra), Mg, Radix Asclepiadis Tuberosae (Asclepias Tuberosa), Mg, Biyan Pian Extract (8:1), Contains The Combined Aqueous Extractive Of: Fructus Xanthii (Xanthium Sibiricum), Flos Magnoliae (Magnolia Biondii), Radix Saposhnikoviae (Saposhnikovia Divaricata), Fructus Forsythiae (Forsythia Suspensa), Flos Chrysanthemi Indici (Chrysanthemum Indicum), Fructus Schisandrae (Schisandra Chinensis), Radix Platycodi (Platycodon Grandiflorum), Radix Angelicae Dahuricae (Angelica Dahurica), Rhizoma Anemarrhenae (Anemarrhena Asphodeloides), Herba Schizonepetae (Nepeta Tenuifolia), Radix Et Rhizoma Glycyrrhizae (Glycyrrhiza Uralensis), Non-medicinal Organic Peppermint Leaf (Mentha X Piperita), Organic Eucalyptus Leaf (Eucalyptus Globulus), Organic Bitter Fennel Fruit (Foeniculum Vulgare), Organic Calendula Flower (Calendula Officinalis), Organic Ginger Rhizome (Zingiber Officinale)

Check BREATHE EASY TEA - 20 BAGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BREATHE EASY TEA - 20 BAGS is available at 5 retailers

Spud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreNational NutritionZehrsFortinos

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
MintyHerbaceous
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? BREATHE EASY TEA - 20 BAGS | Spoonful