Is Breckenridge Farms Olives Stuffed With Minced Pimientos Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid to regulate acidity
- xanthan gum
lactic acid to regulate acidity
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Olives, water, minced pimiento (red pepper, sodium citrate to regulate acidity, sodium alginate, tara gum, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, as a preservative, potassium sorbate as a preservative), salt, lactic acid to regulate acidity, citric acid to regulate acidity.
Check Breckenridge Farms Olives Stuffed With Minced Pimientos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breckenridge Farms Olives Stuffed With Minced Pimientos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Taylor Farms Southwest Chopped Salad with Creamy Cilantro Dressing
Trader Joe's Dolmas Vine Leaves Stuffed With Rice
Califia Farms Almond Milk Creamer With Coconut Dairy Free Vanilla -- 32 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Breckenridge Farms Olives Stuffed With Minced Pimientos is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


