Is Breezer Island Pineapple Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- lactic acid
- natural & artificial flavour
sucrose acetate isobutyrate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated water, Glucose-fructose, Rum, Neutral grain spirit, Natural & artificial flavour, Citric acid, Sodium citrate, Potassium sorbate, Potassium benzoate, Gum arabic, Ester gum, Sucrose acetate isobutyrate, Lactic acid, Modified coconut and palm oils (medium-chain triglycerides), Sunset Yellow, Tartrazine, Sodium benzoate, Tocopherol.
Check Breezer Island Pineapple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breezer Island Pineapple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Kraft Thousand Island Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
Wish-Bone® Thousand Island Dressing 15 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


